Organization

Organization
Introduction

The Center has a Development Strategy Division that oversees the entire operation of the center and a Development Division for each class of medical device. The Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Law classifies medical devices into three categories, general medical devices, controlled medical devices, and highly controlled medical devices, based on the degree of risk they pose to the human body, with regulations varying according to this classification. These classifications have been taken into account in the structure of the division.

Director、Deputy director、Division Leader

Director

【Eng】MUKAI Toshiji

Deputy director

【Med】FUKUMOTO Takumi

Development Strategy Division

【Med】KODAMA Yuuzou

【Med】YASUDA Takahiro

【Eng】TAKEUCHI Toshifumi

【Med】FUJISAWA Masato

【Med】FUKUMOTO Takumi

【Med】SAKAI Yoshitada

【Med】CHIHARA Yasuo

【Med】YAMAGUCHI Masato

【Eng】MUKAI Toshiji

【Eng】ISONO Yoshitada

【Eng】YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi

【Eng】SHIRASE Keiichi

【Eng】IMAI Yohsuke

【Eng】OZAWA Seiichi

【Eng】YAMANE Takashi

Biocompatible Material Development Division

【Eng】MUKAI Toshiji

【Med】MANIWA Yoshimasa

【Med】KURODA Ryosuke

【Med】TOYAMA Hirochika

【Med】HINATA Nobuyuki

【Eng】HANAWA Takao

【Eng】SHIOZAWA Daiki

【Eng】IKEO Naoko

Therapeutic Medical Device Development Division

【Eng】YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi

【Med】YAMAGUCHI Raizou

【Med】NIBU Kenichi

【Med】KAKEJI Yoshihiro

【Med】OKADA Kenji

【Med】SASAKI Ryohei

【Med】AJIKI Tetsuo

【Med】SHIGEMURA Katsumi

【Med】UEMURA Munenori

【Eng】ISONO Yoshitada

【Eng】TAKEUCHI Toshifumi

【Eng】MATSUYAMA Hideto

【Eng】SUGANO Koji

【Eng】OOYA Tooru

【Eng】NAGANO Hikaru

Diagnostic Medical Device Development Division

【Med】MURAKAMI Takamichi

【Eng】HAYASHI Kosuke

【Med】TANINO Hirokazu

【Med】KIDO Masahiro

【Med】MATSUOKA Hiroshi

【Med】FUKUZAWA Koji

【Med】OBATA Norihiko

【Med】ARAKI Daisuke

【Eng】TOMIYAMA Akio

【Eng】OHMURA Naoto

【Eng】IMAI Yohsuke

【Eng】MARUYAMA Tatsuo

【Eng】MISHIMA Tomokazu

【Eng】HORIE Takafumi

【Eng】ISHIDA Shunichi

Peripheral Device Development Division

【Eng】SHIRASE Keiichi

【Med】KATO Hiroshi

【Med】BITO Yuko

【Eng】SATO Ryuta

【Eng】NISHIDA Isamu

 

Staff

【Eng】NAKATSUJI Tatsuya

Divisions